Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Inspired Solutions (the data controller), uses and protects any information that a data subject (you) gives Inspired Solutions when using this website. Inspired Solutions appointed data protection officer is Nathan Appleby, whom you may contact at nathan.appleby@inspired-solutions.co.uk

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

You may choose to restrict the collection or use or withdraw the consent to use your personal information at any time by writing to Inspired Solutions, 208 Moor Lane, Salford M7 3PZ or contacting the data protection officer, Nathan Appleby, at nathan.appleby@inspired-solutions.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which Inspired Solutions holds about you under GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Inspired Solutions, 208 Moor Lane, Salford M7 3PZ.

If you believe that any information Inspired Solutions is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. Inspired Solutions will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Categories of personal data

Inspired Solutions may collect personal data, including sensitive personal data. The specific data that Inspired Solutions collects are as follows: name, address and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, employer details, trade union membership information, pay data/information, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you (the data subject) consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which is Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK (who can be reached at 0303 123 1113).

 

Retention period

Inspired Solutions will not retain any category of personal data longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which such data is processed.

 

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

Inspired Solution’s third-party partners may sometimes be required to transfer your personal information to countries where restrictions on the use of personal information are not of the same standard as ours in the UK.  If this is the case, we will put measures in place to address this shortfall to ensure your privacy is safeguarded at all times.

 

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

Inspired Solutions (the data controller) will only ever process the data subject’s (your) data in accordance with the purposes of the processing outlined above and only when necessary in line with the purpose of the data provision. The third-party data processors with whom Inspired Solutions will share the data subject’s (yours) data are solely limited Detack and EPAS.

 

The existence of each of data subject’s rights

The data subject (you) has rights in relation to how your information is managed and processed by Inspired Solutions. The data subject has the right to find out whether or not their personal data is being processed and if yes, access the data and the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of the personal data concerned
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular or international organisations
  • how long the data of the data subject (you) will be stored
  • the existence of the right to request the data subject’s (yours) personal data to be rectified, removed or restricted in terms of processing. The data subject (you) may also object to such processing.
  • where the personal data is collected indirectly from the data subject (you), any available information as to the source of the indirectly collected data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the significance and the predicted consequences of such processing for the data subject (you)

Inspired Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Inspired Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Security

Inspired Solutions is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Your rights
You have a number of rights under GDPR. If you want to exercise these rights the process is provided free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information
  • The right to access your personal information
  • The right to correct any mistakes in the information which we hold
  • The right to erasure of personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to our Data Protection Officer. Contact details at the top of this policy.
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. full name, email address) and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates,